Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.

We respect your right to privacy and your right to view and update the information we hold. The Gut Cancer Foundation is committed to protecting your privacy when you visit our sites or contact us. We will only deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and our privacy policy.

The Gut Cancer Foundation also supports the Code of Practice for Direct Marketing in New Zealand

We collect personal information from you, including your:

  •  Name
  •  Contact information
  •  Location
  •  Computer or network
  •  Interactions with us
  •  Giving and purchase information

Personal information collected from this website, or as a result of direct mail campaigns, will be held by The Gut Cancer Foundation of Tower 1, L5, 205 Queen Street, Auckland 1010

We collect your personal information to correspond with you by letter, email, text, social media, or phone in order to:

  • Engage with you about the impact your purchases or gifts are having, for example.
  • Inform you about ways you can continue or increase your support or activities to end gut cancers as a life-threatening disease
  • Engage with you about any events/fundraisers/advocacy actions you are participating in.

Providing some information is optional. If you choose not to enter a phone number, email, or address, we’ll be limited in how much we can engage with you. You can choose what type of communication you would prefer to receive, and you can opt out entirely at any time. We keep your information safe by storing it securely.

We only share extremely limited data with external service providers for the sole purpose of delivering The Gut Cancer Foundation’s interactions with you. However, your data is not sold, rented, or swapped with any organisation. You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you. And you can ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you would like to ask for a copy of your information, please contact us at info@gutcancer.org.nz or 0800 112 775.

This privacy policy was last updated June 2020.